PAS | timeline

dates - links - names - cooperations - partners - locations



2017

→ 03 / 2017
"Notes on Performance Art", lecture by BBB Johannes Deimling about PAS | Performance Art Studies and the body in the arts, Creative Center for Photography, Tuscon, USA

→ 02 / 2017
"Mit Brotschuhen und Fischkrawatte", article by Lotte Kaiser on BBB Johannes Deimling's work with PAS | Performance Art Studies
Published in the magazine CRUX

→ 02 / 2017
"PAS 51"
publication, 378 pages
as part of PAS #37 | "critical reflection"
In the framework of the Learning Program of the VENICE INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE ART WEEK, Venice, Italy

→ 01 / 2017
PAS #52 | 'Zeitgeist'
in collaboration with HKU - Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht, Netherlands
final presentation: HKU - Hogeschool voor de Kunsten
participants: Hilco Froentjes, Aron Goossens, Maartje Heijden, Joram Heijmans, Anne Heintz, Coco Hennissen, Willemijn Hordijk, Rogier Hornman, Pepijn Keppel, Patsy Kroonenberg, Dolf Langelaar, Fleur Mennega, Cas Mulder, Jaël Schutte, Josine Slemmer, Emelie Swart, Robin Tinkhof, Merel Vorst, Aschra Woude



2016

→ 12 / 2016
PAS #51 | "critical reflection II"
In the framework of the Learning Program of the VENICE INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE ART WEEK, Venice, Italy
Teachers: Marie-Luise Lange, BBB Johannes Deimling, Michael Barrett, Ieva Savickaitė
Participants: Maja Maksimovic, Aino Sirje, Joyce Schmiedel, Jolanda Jansen, Sabine Oosterlynck, Christin Lübke, Carolina Novella Centelas, Giovanni Vetere, Narges Mohammadi, Annegreer Bos

→ 11 / 2016
PAS #50 | ‘roots in motion’
In cooperation with PAO - Performance Art Oslo, Norway
Guest teacher: Vivian Chinasa Ezugha
final presentation: PAO festival 2016
participants: Lovisa Adlersfeld, Elisabeth Samstad, Tia Yoon, Kevin Meehan, Vidmante Cerniauskaite, Kimberley Warder, Leonela Helm, Inger-Reidun Olsen, Alice Minervini, Joana Gelažytė, Aino Niemela, Bernadette Laimbauer, Larysa Bauge

→ 11 / 2016
PAS is part of the TV series 'Thomas og den vanskelige kunsten' - Episode 5 produced by the Norwegian Televion NRK, Norway

→ 10 / 2016
PAS | 'Mini Cini'
videoscreeings of PAS videos in a school bus as part of the 'Saturday Art Walk' in Tucson, Arizona
realized by Michael Barrett

→ 09 / 2016
participation at the group exhibition 'neighbouring' with process documents from PAS #49, tranzit art gallery, Bratislava, Slovakia

→ 09 / 2016
'sharpen one's view', a documentary film about PAS | Performance Art Studies sharing the projects philosophy, working methods and the way PAS understands art education.

→ 09 / 2016
participation at Bbeyond's 'SAME DIFFERENCE: EQUINOX TO EQUINOX' a worldwide arts event that will see 292 Artists from 29 countries perform in their respective cities on the Autumn Equinox, 22nd September 2016.

→ 09 / 2016
PAS #49 | "Neighbourhood"
in cooperation with Nomadic Arts Festival, Bratislava, Slovakia
Invited by Mads Floor Andersen
participants: Silja Kerstin Rebane, Aksel Norreen Hauklien, Martin Zepter, Guillaume Dufour Morin, Kristiane Nerdrum Bøgwald, Crisia Miroiu, whatsthebigmistry (Priya Mitry)

→ 08 / 2016
'Hyzio Dyzio Zyzio', Performance Art event in collaboration with Galeria Raczej, with Performances by Michael Barrett, BBB Johannes Deimling, Lukasz Trusewicz, Perfex, Poznan, Poland

→ 08 / 2016
PAS #48 | "between the lines 9"
In cooperation with the University Dresden
Invited by: Prof. Marie-luise Lange
Teachers: Marie-Luise Lange, BBB Johannes Deimling
Final presentation: Culture Center Rehlovice

→ 07-09 / 2016
"Keep the process warm", exhibition participation with parts of the process documentation THE WALL
Résidence du Fort, Montauban, France, curated by Marc Giloux

→ 07 / 2016
PAS youth | Odysseus secretly eats chocolate
in cooperation with University of Jena, antique collection, Germany
teacher: Matthias Pick

→ 06 / 2016
PAS #47 | 'ICON'
In cooperation with Galerie Michaela Stock, Vienna, Austria
guest teacher: Veronika Merklein
Final presentation: Galerie Michaela Stock, DOPUS Performance Festival
participants: Roberta Orlando, Michael Barrett, Felipe Osorio Guzmán, Amelie Schmidt, Carmen von Luckwald, Burcak Konukman, Žarko Aleksić, Elisa Arciniegas Pinilla

→ 05-06 / 2016
PAS #46 | .doc
in cooperation with the Norwegian Theatre Academy, Fredrikstad, Norway

→ 05 / 2016
PAS youth | Sculpture Park
in cooperation with 'Tatt av' Performance Festival, Heimdal, Norway

→ 04 / 2016
PAS | Notes on Performance Art
a lecture on Performance Art at the ASP intermedia department, Krakow, Poland

→ 04 / 2016
PAS | Notes on Performance Art
a lecture on Performance Art at the arts high school, Poznan, Poland

→ 03 / 2016
PAS | 'Input' #4
in collaboration with FLAM - forum for Live Art, Amsterdam, Netherlands
final presentation: FLAM - forum for Live Art

→ 02 / 2016
'sometimes ...', publication, collection of quotes from the process, 24 pages

→ 01 / 2016
PAS | 'Input #3'
in collaboration with HKU - Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht, Netherlands
invited by Henny Dörr
Final presentation: HKU - Loods

→ 01 / 2016
PAS | 'Input #2'
in collaboration with STL - Sõltumatu Tantsu Ühendus, Tallinn, Estonia
participants: Barbara Lehtna, Madlen Hirtentreu, Inga Vares, Kaia Köster, Minni Hein, Urmas Lüüs, Joanna Karoline Kalm, Grisli Soppe-Kahar, Triin Marts, Mari Viiard, Helina Karvak, Meeri-Ann Ostrov, Heinrich Sepp, Roland Laos, Linda Vaher, Jaak Sapas, Evi Pärn, Indrek Kornel

→ 01 / 2016
PAS #45 | 'Human Factor 2'
in collaboration with Jaan Toomik and the Estonian Academy of Arts, Tallinn, Estonia
Final presentation: Estonian Academy of Arts, Tallinn, Estonia
participants: Terje Henk, Liisa Jugapuu, Mari-Leen Kiipli, Tiiu Lausmaa, Hanna-Liisa Lavonen, Triin Marts, Elizabeth Matkevitš, Meeri-Ann Ostrov, Irma Isabella Raabe, Grisli Soppe-Kahar, Pire Sova, Karl-Erik Talvet, Irmeli Terras, Ellen Vene, Kadi-Maarja Võsu, Margot Õunapuu



2015

→ 12 / 2015
'It's something between us', exhibition by Matthias Pick with photographs of performances realized within PAS | Performance Art Studies, M18, Weimar, Germany

→ 12 / 2015
PAS #44 | I know the smell, but I don't remember
in collaboration with Galeria Raczej, Poznan, Poland
Final presentation: Perfex, Poznan
participants: Luisa Franke, Antje Dudek, Annelie Möller, Lisa Tostmann, Josua Kühne, Kristina Pohlmann, Lena Schäfferling, Marie-Luise Lange, Isabel Aisfeld

→ 11 / 2015
PAS #42 | "Salt & Pepper"
in collaboration with PAO - Performance Art Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Final presentation: PAO festival, Atelier Nord, Oslo
participants: Lykourgos Porfyris, Kachun Lay, Anne Cecilie Caroline Brunborg Lie, Ruth Biene, Live Marianne Noven, Gabriela Gonçalves, Ronald Bal, Katarina Henriksen, Aksel Norreen Hauklien, Merel Stolker, Courtney Grant, Kristin Nango, Sara Schwienberger

→ 10-11 / 2015
PAS #43 | "places of duration 2"
as part of the study program at the NTA - Norwegian Theatre Academy, Fredrikstad, Norway
Invited by: Dr. Karmenlara Ely and Prof. Serge von Arx
Final presentation: NTA - Norwegian Theatre Academy
participants: Mari Pitkänen, Erik Roger, Moa J. Meinich, Armin Hokmi Kiasaraei, Karoline Clasen Holland, Rasmus Stenager Jensen, Kaja Maerk Egeberg, Durga Bishwokarma, Klara Krämer, Maria Wang Kvalheim, Felipe Osorio, Ragnhild Folling Volden, Partyk Wasilewski

→ 09 / 2015
PAS youth studies | "shift #3"
invited by LiveArt.dk as part of the festival "Live Art for kids"
with pupils from the Copenhagen international school
Final presentation: ARKEN - museum for contemporary art, Copenhagen, Denmark

→ 08 / 2015
PAS is included in the book "Performative Kreativität", by Ines Seumel, published by kopaed, ISBN 978-3-86736-434-8

→ 08 / 2015
"second foil", Performance Event as part of PAS #41
venue: Hole of fame, Dresden, Germany
Performances: Josua Kühne, Joyce Schmiedel, Kristina Pohlemann, Jasmin Cee Abu, Lena Schäfferling, Antje Siekierka, Annelie Möller & Lisa Tostmann, Marie-Luise Lange, BBB Johannes Deimling

→ 07-08 / 2015
PAS #41 | "between the lines 8"
In cooperation with the University Dresden
Invited by: Prof. Marie-luise Lange
Teachers: Marie-Luise Lange, BBB Johannes Deimling
Final presentation: Culture Center Rehlovice
Participants: Sophia Kanis, Maria Meusel, Josua Kühne, Bianca Treis, Stella Pintaske, Joyce Schmiedel, Kristina Pohlemann, Jasmin Cee Abu, Lena Schäfferling, Antje Siekierka

→ 06 / 2015
PAS youth studies | "Dein Körper als künstlerische Figur"
invited by Gymnasium Stift Neuzelle, Neuzelle, Germany
Participants: Leonie Ederer, Marijke Tiddens, Kasia Sieniawska, Vera Klemt, Marc Wolff, Marlene Freitag, Arne Penack, Kim Luckmann, Anne Mueller, Julia Farnicka, Valeria Perelygina, Natalia Mikolajczyk, Kasia Polewska, Thomas Zimmer, Johannes Nehring

→ 06 / 2015
PAS | Input #1
invited by Theater Tage Baden Württemberg, Heidelberg, Germany

→ 05 / 2015
PAS #39 | "Creaking Wooden Fish"
In the framework of the Learning Program of the VENICE INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE ART WEEK
in cooperation with Live Arts Cultures
Guest teacher: Francesco Kiais, Marianna Andrigo, Aldo Aliprandi
Participants: Eva Beatrice Förster, James Needham-Walker, Antigone Theodorou, Weronika Lewandowska, Jasmin Luu, Roos Hoffmann, Alejandro Zertuche, Miriam King, Katrin Rux, Arnaud Chevalier, Brendamaris Rodriguez, Çiğdem y Mirol, Justyna Samborska, Sophie Terlega

→ 03-04 / 2015
PAS #38 | "places of duration"
in cooperation with epitelesis - performance art foundation, Athens, Greece
Guest teachers Andreas Pashias, Francesco Kiais
final presentation: CheapArt, Athens, Greece
Participants: Veronika Merklein, Anna Kosarewska, Imke Zeinstra, Aron Lesnik, Angeliki Tsoli Chaido, Manuel Lopez Garcia, Markela Kontaratou, Ruth Biene, Eliza Soroga, Christos Papamichael, Ola Kozioł, Jolijn de Wolf, Sophie Terlega

→ 03 / 2015
"BBB Johannes Deimling - Places of duration"
Interview with BBB Johannes Deimling by Eleni Zymaraki Tzortzi, "Mach|ne.gr online magazine"

→ 03 / 2015
PAS project | "soup, something and something else"
360 performative one minute actions in a row, a project with second year students of the NTA - Norwegian Theatre Academy, Oslo, Norway

→ 01 / 2015
"THE BOOK"
publication, 172 pages
as part of PAS #37 | "critical reflection"
In the framework of the Learning Program of the VENICE INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE ART WEEK, Venice, Italy



2014

→ 12 / 2014
PAS #37 | "critical reflection"
In the framework of the Learning Program of the VENICE INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE ART WEEK, Venice, Italy
Teachers: Francesco Kiais, Marie-Luise Lange, BBB Johannes Deimling
Participants: Nina Willimann, Kirsten Heshusius, Eielex Keiowen, Anna Prus, Anna Kosarewska,
Sabrina Kricheldorf, Annelie Möller, Lisa Tostmann, James Needham-Walker, Angeliki Tsoli Chaido, Filomena Krause, Ieva Savickaitė, Emma Zetterstrom, Carla Roca

→ 08 / 2014
PAS | cooperation
PAS curated David Frankovich [ca] to perform as part of the Nomadic arts festival in Warsaw and Charciabałda, Poland

→ 07-08 / 2014
PAS #36 | "between the lines 7"
In cooperation with the University Dresden, the University Cologne, Rehlovice, Czech Republic
Invited by: Prof. Marie-luise Lange
Teachers: Konstanze Schütze, Marie-Luise Lange, BBB Johannes Deimling
Final presentation: Culture Center Rehlovice
Participants: Johannes Gallus, Florian Bölike, Sabrina Kricheldorf, Lisa Tostmann, Evelyn Gläser, Stefanie Böhnsch, Christoph Kugler, Annelie Möller, Alexandra Zettl, Franziska Pohl, Janina Klemm, Ieva Savickaitė, Johanna Baumgärtel, Filomena Krause, Yper Theatre

→ 07 / 2014
PAS youth | "So biss ich in die Zwiebel als wäre es vertraut #2"
Performance evening, curated by Matthias Pick, at Stellwerk, Weimar, Germany

→ 06 / 2014
PAS youth │ "Bild im Bild"
In cooperation with state art gymnasium, Alzey, Germany
Invited by Fr. Ried (director) and Sabine Weigel (teacher)

→ 06 / 2014
› click here to read an interview (in Lithuanian) with Ieva Savickaite about her experiences made in PAS #35 in Kaunas, Lithuania

→ 05 / 2014
› click here to read an interview (in Lithuanian) with BBB Johannes Deimling about PAS #35 in Kaunas, Lithuania

→ 05-06 / 2014
PAS #35 | "Resistance"
in cooperation with the creature live art festival and POSTgallery, Kaunas, Lithuania
guest teachers: Alexandra Zierle and Paul Carter
Final presentation: CREATurE live art festival and POSTgallery
Participants: David Frankovich, Ieva Savickaitė, Jolanda Jansen, Vivian C. Ezugha

→ 03 / 2014
"Doing. Learning. Convey. - Performance Art in schools"
PAS co - organized the 5th Art Symposium "Doing. Learning. Convey. - Performance Art in schools", in cooperation with the Institute for arts and philosophy at the TU-Dresden and the university Leipzig, Meissen, Germany

→ 03 / 2014
PAS youth | "Imagine"
as part of the 5th Art Symposium "Doing. Learning. Convey. - Performance Art in schools", in cooperation with TJG - Theater Junge Generation, Dresden, Germany



2013

→ 12 / 2013
PAS | Performance Art Studies is included in the publication "METAMUZEUM - transfer of experience", plublished by Artur Tajber, Academy of fine Arts, Krakow and the National Science Center, Poland [ISBN: 978-83-62321-14-8]

→ 10-11 / 2013
PAS #34 | "Alphabet 2"
as part of the study program at the NTA - Norwegian Theatre Academy, Fredrikstad, Norway
Invited by: Dr. Karmenlara Ely and Prof. Serge von Arx
Final presentation: NTA - Norwegian Theatre Academy
participants: Johanna Dahlbäck, Elizabeth Damyanova, Mari Lassen Kamsvaag, Mulenga Mwansa, Desiree Isabel Bøgh Vaksdahl, Nikoline Josefine Spjelkavik, Tobias Shaw Petersen, Viola Tømte, Victoria F Schou Røising, Anders Tougaard, Kathrine E. Leth Nilsen, Jonas Løvstrøm Borgensgaard, Marina Popovic

→ 10 / 2013
PASproject "Cosmonaut 200"
with Vena Naskrecka, David Frankovich, as part of the PERFORM NOW! festival, Winterthur, Switzerland

→ 09 / 2013
PAS #33 | "square meters per hour" (territory)
in cooperation with ACTS - laboratory for performance practices, , Oslo, Norway
invited by ACTS (Fernanda Branco)
Participants: Fernanda Branco, Jussi Salminen, Marcela Antunes, Roberta Orlando, Núria Guix-Riba, Kristiane Nerdrum Bøgwald, Inger-Reidun Olsen, Linda Granlund

→ 08 / 2013
PAS #32 │ "Absurdity"
In cooperation with the Grimmuseum, Berlin, Germany
invited by: Enrico Centonze
Final presentation: Grimmuseum
Guest teachers: Arti Grabowski
Participants: Nina Willimann, Vincent Campos, Ronald Bal, Amir Dekel, Imke Zeinstra, Camilla Rose Sullivan, Jef Stevens, Klara Krämer, Lorena Izquierdo Aparicio, Felix Janz

→ 07 / 2013
PAS #31 │ "between the lines #6"
In cooperation with the Institute for arts and philosophy at the TU-Dresden and the university Köln and PAS | Performance Art Studies, , Rehlovice, Czech Republic
Invited by: Prof. Marie-luise Lange
Teachers: Konstanze Schütze, Marie-Luise Lange, BBB Johannes Deimling
Final presentation: Culture Center Rehlovice
Participants: Janette Ahrens, Sigrid Brüninghoff, Raphael Di Canio, Luisa Franke, Dennis Frasek
Annemarie Hahn, Lena Holzweißig, Dörte Kröhnert, Nicole Kwiatkowski, Jörg Landgraf, Elisabeth Pehtke, Michelle Pfeiffer, Maybrit Piesker, Tania Sternberg, Tamara Stöbener, Eva Wohlfarth

→ 07 / 2013
PAS | Performance Art Studies is published in the "PUBLIC ART magazine" written by Sakiko Yamaoka

→ 06 / 2013
PAS lecture │ “Follow the Bird!” by BBB Johannes Deimling at the European University, Nicosia, Cyprus

→ 06 / 2013
PAS #30 | "the moment when the end surprises the beginning"
in cooperation: with CIPAF - Cyprus International Performance Art Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus
invited and curated by: Christina Georgiou
guest teachers: Verena Stenke and Andrea Pagnes
participants: Aron Lesnik, Christopher Utpadel, Soufia Bensaid, Nicolina Stylianou, Anna-Marya Tompa, Emi Wilcox

→ 05 / 2013
PAS | Performance Art Studies is included in the catalogue "We are not a museum" published by the Grimmuseum

→ 05 / 2013
PAS youth │ "imagine"
In cooperation with state art gymnasium, Alzey, Germany
Invited by Mr. Stotz and Sabine Weigel

→ 04 / 2013
Performance by Emily Promise Allison at F14 gallery, Dresden, Germany
as part of PASyouth | "Was ist Dir wichtig?", in cooperation with S T O R E contemporary

→ 03-04 / 2013
PAS youth | "Was ist Dir wichtig?"
In cooperation with TJG - Theater Junge Generation and the Theatre Academy, Dresden, Germany
Invited by: Tabea Hörnlein
guest teacher: Emily Promise Allison
Final presentation: TJG - Theater Junge Generation
Participants: Lotte Kaiser, Nicki Kwiatkowski, Anna Wilhelm, Sophia Börning, Kim Tina Nava, Maria Saul, Nadja Malcher, Antonia Weise



2012

→ 12 / 2012
PASphotographer Monika Sobczak is official photographer of the 1. Venice International Performance Art Week, Pallazzo Bembo, Venice, Italy

→ 12 / 2012
PAS lecture │ “Follow the Bird!”, by director BBB Johannes Deimling as part of the talk section at the 1. Venice International Performance Art Week, Pallazzo Bembo, Venice, Italy

→ 11 / 2012
PAS | Shoehorn Award
Christopher Utpadel was awarded with the "1. Shoehorn Award" during the Newcomer program of the 5th Blauverschiebung festival, Galerie KUB, Leipzig, Germany

→ 11 / 2012
PAS youth
Charlotte Kaiser and Cynthia Hösterey participated with performances in the Newcomer program of the 5th Blauverschiebung festival, Galerie KUB, Leipzig, Germany

→ 11 / 2012
PAS project | "Cosmonaut 100"
with Ida Grimsgaard, Björn Neukom, Kirsten Heshusius, Marcel Sparmann and BBB Johannes Deimling as part of the performance art festival Accion!MAD, Madrid, Spain

→ 11 / 2012
"White Shirt Moment", publication, 72 pages, with 33 documented performances made at the final presentations of PAStudies from 2009-2012

→ 10-11 / 2012
PAS #29 | Alphabet
as part of the study program at the NTA - Norwegian Theatre Academy, Fredrikstad, Norway
Invited by: Dr. Karmenlara Ely and Prof. Serge von Arx
Final presentation: NTA - Norwegian Theatre Academy
participants: Inga Aleknaviciute, Matias Askvik, Heidi Dalene, Ram Hari Dhakal, Mareike Nele Dobewall, Corentin Leven, Ylva Owren, Ann Mirjam Vaikla, Anders Firing Aardal, Per Magnus Barlaug, Marthe Sofie Løkeland Eide, Lærke Grøntved, Jade Francis Haj, David Jensen, Ida Holthe Lid, Heiki Eero Riipinen

→ 09 / 2012
PAS lecture │ “Follow the Bird!” by BBB Johannes Deimling as part of the Lufthavna Performance Laboratorium, Galleri 69, Oslo, Norway

→ 08 / 2012
PAS #28 │ "between the lines #5"
In cooperation with the Institute for arts and philosophy at the TU-Dresden and the university Köln and PAS | Performance Art Studies, Rehlovice, Czech Republic
Invited by: Prof. Marie-luise Lange
Teachers: Konstanze Schütze, Marcel Sparmann, Marie-Luise Lange, BBB Johannes Deimling Final presentation: Culture Center Rehlovice
Participants: Katharina mock, Katja Fronzeck, Daniel Martin, Christin Wagner, Stephanie bl. v. Sternfeld, Sabine Hoffmann, Sonja Hergarten, Nadine Vajda, Ulrike Krüger, Nicole Köhler, Laura Nowicki, Franziska Falkner, Luisa Trinks, Christin Mede, Katharina Steffen, Randi Hövelmann, Maria Lemke, Cynthia Hösterey, Louisa Grothmann, Katharina Lingnau, Vanessa Marschke, Johanna Martini, Anna Weilert, Lisa Hansen, Simone Hermes

→ 08 / 2012
PAS #27 │ "After Image", Grimmuseum
In cooperation with the Grimmuseum, Berlin, Germany
invited by: Enrico Centonze
Final presentation: Grimmuseum
Guest teachers: Karmenlara Ely, Irene Müller, Pietro Pellini
Participants: Melanie Jame Wolf, Louisa Grothmann, Urssa Svera, Marit Wolters, Camilla Paz Tellez, Arianne Foks, Emi Ayala Vincente, Vena Naskrecka, Lindsay Tunkl
Special guests: Lotte Kaiser, Clemens Böhnstedt, Anna Wilhelms

→ 05 / 2012
PAS youth │ "Was ist (Dir) wichtig?"
In cooperation with state art gymnasium, Alzey, Germany
Invited by Mr. Stotz (director) and Sabine Weigel (teacher)

→ 04-05 / 2012
PAS #26 │ "Object trouvé"
In cooperation with PAE - performance art events #4, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Invited by PAE (Ieke Trinks and Nina Boas)
Final presentation: Wolfartspace and Gemaal op Zuid, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Participants: Nina Glöckner, Nina Wijnmaalen, Meika Thar, Kirsten Heshusius, Mette Sterre, Conor Baird

→ 04 / 2012
PAS at the PALS performance art links festival
Invited by Denis Romanowski, Lovisa Johansson, Erik Wijkstrom
workshop by Marcel Sparmann and a lecture by BBB Johannes Deimling, , Stockholm, Sweden

→ 03 / 2012
PAS #25 │"Don't forget your keys!"
In cooperation with TEAK - Theater Academy, Helsinki, Finland
Invited by: Annette Arlander
Participants: Laura Soisalon-Sojninen, Mira Kautto, Sari Kivinen

→ 03 / 2012
PAS is patron of the M:ST performative art festival, Calgary, Canada

→ 03 / 2012
PAS #24 │ "Themomentwhenanappleistooheavyandhastofalldowntotheground"
In cooperation with the M:ST performative art festival and ACAD - Alberta College for arts and design, Calgary, Canada
Invited by: Tomas Jonsson and Rita Mckeough
Final presentation: Truck gallery and Bungalow arts center, Calgary
Participants: Claire Bartleman, Emma Örn, Paolo Zuccotti, Björn Neukom, David Frankovich, Jake Klein-Waller, Desiree Nault, Emily Promise Allison, Lauren Scott, Larissa K. Paulgaard, Yules Wai, Karly Mortimer, Mackenzie Leigh Boyle

→ 02 / 2012
PAS youth │"Shift"
In cooperation with TJG - Theater Junge Generation and the Theatre Academy, Dresden, Germany
Invited by: Tabea Hörnlein
Final presentation: Theater auf der Treppe
Participants: Maria Lemke, Charlotte Kaiser, Eric Christopher Straube, Holdine Wolter, Cynthia Hösterey, Clemens Böhnstedt, Anna Wilhelm, Meike- Paula Thar, Roman Gempel

→ 01 / 2012
PAS #23 │"What is important?" #4
In cooperation with the SMAK - Satakunta University for applied sciences, live art department, Kankaanpää, Finland
Invited by: Aapo Korkeaoja
Final presentation: SMAK - Satakunta University for applied sciences
Participants: Toivo Tonta, Katriina Sjöblom, Anna Roos, Kati Lahtivirta, Tiia-Mari Aalto, Emma Jääskeläinen, Kasimir Fabre, Heidi Montti, Marika Räty, Lasse Juuti, Ricky Crews



2011

→ 11-12 / 2011
PAS #22 │"What is important?" #3
In cooperation with the performance art festival GuangzhouLIVE, the Art Academy and the Youyou gallery, Guangzhou, China
Invited by: Jonas Stampe
Final presentation: Youyou gallery
Participants: Du Liang, He Qianyun, Eliene Zheng, Lili Liang, Coco Guo, Mona Tang, Sarah Guo, Enzi Wang

→ 11 / 2011
PASlecture and Photo presentation by Monika Sobczak and BBB Johannes Deimling, place de la Performance, Paris, France

→ 09-12 / 2011
PAS project | "A bigger scale of touch"
In cooperation with NTA – Norwegian Theatre Academy, Fredrikstad, Norway; The Centro Párraga and the performance art event Abierto de Accion, Murcia, Spain; Meteor Festival, Bergen, Norway
Invited by: Domix Garrido
Participants: Ida Grimsgaard, Mikkel Rasmussen Hofplass, Emma Örn, Paolo Zuccotti

→ 09 / 2011
PAS project │"GLOBAL COMMUNICATION"
In cooperation with the GLOBAL COMMUNICATION festival, Radom, Poland
Invited by: Bartek Lukasiewicz
Final presentation: CSW Elektrownia
Participants: Krzysztof Kaczmar, Adam Gruba, Martyna Wolna

→ 08 / 2011
PAS research │"archiv:performativ"
Research Residency at the archiv:performativ
a project initiated by Irene Mueller and Pascal Grau at the ZHDK Zürich, Switzerland exhibited at the Ausstellungsraum Klingenthal, Basel, Switzerland
Invited by: Irene Mueller and Pascal Grau

→ 08 / 2011
PAS #21│"between the lines #4"
In cooperation with the institute for arts and philosophy at the TU-Dresden, Rehlovice, Czech Republic
Invited by: Prof. Marie-Luise Lange
Final presentation: culture center Rehlovice
Participants: Angie Theilig, Julia Kutschki, Carolin Müller, Falk Töpfer, Theresa Bennert, Christian Schmidt, Lisa Bender, Mandy Schwarz, Ines Herrmann, Stephanie Ludwig, Juliane Bär, Marit van der Woude

→ 08 / 2011
PAS #20│"In Context"
In cooperation with the Grimmuseum, , Berlin, Germany
Invited by: Enrico Centonze
Final presentation: Grimmuseum
Participants: Nebahat Erpolat, Saverio Debernardis, Liesje van den Berk, Gabriela Aldrete, Krzysztof Kaczmar, Jesus Jiménez, Patricia Corréa, Sabine Oosterlynck, Michelle Isava, Paul Striegel, Vessna Perunovich, Nancy Gewölb Mayanz

→ 05 / 2011
PAS #19│"Intensified Dialogues"
In cooperation with the international performance art festival INTERAKCJE, Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland
Invited by: Arti Grabowski
Final presentation: performance art festival INTERAKCJE
Participants: Martyna Wolna, Luis Probala, Allison Fall, Agnieszka Milogrodzka, Jacek Dąbrowski, Krzysztof Kaczmar, Michalina Rolnik

→ 03 / 2011
PAS project│"From me to you"
Performance event curated by BBB Johannes Deimling
Final presentation: Flutgraben e.v., Berlin, Germany
Participants: Ana Alenso, Ida Grimsgaard, Gabriela Aldrete, Márcio Carvalho, Andrés Galeano, Marion Ritzmann, Katharina Kastl, Marcel Sparmann



2010

→ 11 / 2010
PAS #18│"somebody - everybody - nobody"
In cooperation with NTA – Norwegian Theatre Academy, Fredrikstad, Norway
Invited by: Prof. Serge von Arx
Final presentation: NTA – Norwegian Theatre Academy
Participants: Björn Neukom, Hanna Reidmar, Ida Grimsgaard, Jon R. Skulberg, Nathlie Mellbye, Sarah Funch Jahn, Susanne Irene Fjørtoft, Franzisca Siegrist-Schmid

→ 10 / 2010
PAS #17│"What is important?" #2
In cooperation with Schloss Bröllin and Performer Stammtisch, Berlin, Germany
Final presentation: Flutgraben e.v., Berlin
Participants: Allison Fall, Maria Lemke, Vassiliki Papailiou, Johanna Baumgärtel, Maria Lucia Cruz Correia, Katharina Kastl, Michelle Isava, Chris Depuis, Filipa Guimaraes

→ 08 / 2010
PAS #16│"Extension"
In cooperation with the Grimmuseum, Berlin, Germany
Invited by: Enrico Centonze
Final presentation: Grimmuseum
Participants: Michal Samama, Arttu Almio, Renee van Trier, Ieke Trinks, Felix Fernadez, Ana Alenso, Amelie Ares, Hélène Lefebvre, Garielle Barros Martins, Marcel Sparmann, Bernard Roddy, Sebastian Funk

→ 06 / 2010
PAS project│"There is no grass under my skin"
Performance event curated by BBB Johannes Deimling
Presentation: Grenzart performance art festival, , Kirschau, Germany
Invited by: Mike Salomon
Participants: Andrés Galeano, Christine Haase, Danka Milewska, Marion Ritzmann, Sally O'dowd, Sebastian Funk, Tabea Hörnlein

→ 05 / 2010
PAS #15│"between the lines #3"
In cooperation with the institute for arts and philosophy at the tu-dresden, Rehlovice, Czech Republic
Invited by: Prof. Marie-Luise Lange
Final presentation: culture center Rehlovice
Participants: Andrea Hammer, Katharina Egerer, Claudia Kosanke, Corinna Stähnke, Juliane Damm, Franziska Hübner, Susanne Schmidt, Katarina Kastl, Katharina Kieselbach, Claudia Scharf, Linda Straumer, Birgit Rössler, Isabell Kronfeld, Katrin Dorschner, Juliane Schramm, Carolin Jacob, Hanna Geißert, Christian Grimm, Heidi Jodeit

→ 04 / 2010
PAS #14│"Performance vs live art"
Invited by: Leena Kela
Final presentation: Ehkä, Turku, Finland
Participants: Akashapushpa, Arja Maarit Puhakka, Anna Torkkel, Leena Kela, Jari Kallio, Jukka Hautamäki, Susanne Montag, Ismael Falke, Jonimatti Joutsijärvi, Rea-Liina Brunou

→ 02 / 2010
PAS receives its logo, designed by Stefan Riebel and BBB Johannes Deimling



2009

→ 10 / 2009
PAS #13│"New Era", Prague
In cooperation with the international contemporary art festival Tina B., Czech Republic
Invited by: international contemporary art festival Tina B.
Final presentation: Park Hotel Prague
Participants: Andrés Galeano, Anja Pollnow, Anna Lauenstein, Chris Dupuis, Francesca Romana Ciardi, Friederike Höppner, Joana Ruival, Lia Chavez, Lucia Sunder–Plassmann, Manuela Macco, Marilli Mastrantoni, Valeria Drotskaja

→ 09 / 2009
PAS #12│"Food Step"
In cooperation with studio 303 and the Viva Art Action festival, Montreal, Canada
Invited by: Viva Art Action festival
Final presentation: Bain St. Michel
Participants: Isabelle Kirouac, Thérèse Chabot, Francis Arsenault, Céline Boucher, Valerie Sabban, Victoria Stanton, Anne Bérubé, Sylvie Tourangeau, Sarah Wendt, Sophia Bensaid

→ 09 / 2009
PAS #11│"GLOBAL COMMUNICATION"
In cooperation with Bartosz Lukasiewicz and CSW Elektrownia, Radom, Poland
Invited by: Bartosz Lukasiewicz
Final presenation: CSW Elektrownia
Participants: Andres Galeano, Danka Milewska, Hélène Lefebvre, Julischka Stengele, Mari Ishiwata, Maria Kozłowska, Olga Nowakowska, Susanne Irene Fjørtoft, Franzisca Siegrist-Schmid

→ 08 / 2009
PAS #10│"Kunst ohne Werk"
In cooperation with the Summer Academy, Dresden, Germany
Invited by: Summer Academy Dresden
Final presenation: Motorenhalle
Participants: Anja Pollnow, Christine Haase, Livia Oehmigen, Manuela Macco, Tabea Hörnlein

→ 07 / 2009
PAS #9│"between the lines #2"
In cooperation with the institute for arts and philosophy at the TU-Dresden, Rehlovice, Czech Republic
Invited by: Prof. Marie-Luise Lange
Final presentation: culture center Rehlovice
Participants: Julia Wahle, Johanna Riese, Meike Lettau, Tina Hoezel, Sabine Alex, Johanna Landwehr, Sophia Pontius, Theresa Wienhold, Katrin Hieke, Franziska Ripprich, Laura Hoffmann, Nicole Gläßer, Kristin Heller, Aldine Gerhard, Katharina Voigt, Herdis Kuhne, Susanne Schmelzer, Sandra Becker, Robert Hausmann, Christin Wenk

→ 06 / 2009
PAS youth│"Feel it!"
In cooperation with Schloss Bröllin, Bröllin, Germany
Invited by: Schloss Bröllin e.v.
Final presentation: Schloss Bröllin
participants: 16 pupils of the gymnasium in Szczecin, Poland

→ 06 / 2009
PAS #8│"A tool for social action"
In cooperation with Grupa Haide Da!, Belgrade, Serbia
supported by the European Cultural Foundation (program: youth in action)
Invited by: Grupa Haide Da!
Final presentation: European Centre for Culture
participants:

→ 04 / 2009
PAS #7│"Grass'n Asphalt"
In cooperation with Schloss Broellin and the Estonian Art Academy
Final presenation: K-salon, Berlin
Participants: Andrus Lauringson, Anna Aua, Danka Milewska, Eva Labotkin, Julischka Stengele, Katharina Lattermann, Nadia Saffiedine, Mai Sööt, Olivia Verev, Pilar Talavera, Villem Jahu

→ 01 / 2009
PAS #6│"Performance Art meets Scenekunst"
In cooperation with NTA – Norwegian Theatre Academy, Fredrikstad, Norway
Invited by: Prof. Serge von Arx
Final presentation: NTA – Norwegian Theatre Academy
Participants: Annick Lavallée-Benny, Hanna Ekstrand, Ieva Zule, Malin Wik, Stine Marie Aas Grumheden, Susanne Irene Fjørtoft



2008

→ 10 / 2008
PAS #5│"What is important?" #1
In cooperation with the 7a11d performance art festival and FADO – centre for performance art, Toronto, Canada
Invited by: Shannon Cochrane
Final presentation: at the 7a11d performance art festival
Participants: Agnieszka Forfa, Alicia Grant, Christian Messier, Guillaume Provost, Hélène Lefebvre, Lo Bil, Rodolphe-Yves Lapointe, Val Desjardins

→ 09 / 2008
PAS #4│"Urban Disorder"
In cooperation with the international performance art festival Préavis de Désordre Urbain, Marseille, France
Invited by: Christine Bouvier
Final presentation: Place du Stalingrad and Point de Bascule
Participants: Carmen Kaarus, Christina Georgiou, Julia Hornung, Jutta Körner, Katharina Lattermann, Nadia Safieddine, Katya Grokhovsky, Sandra Weber, Sandra Wieser, Wanda Dubrau, Dionys Dammann

→ 05 / 2008
PAS #3│"between the lines #1"
In cooperation with the institute for arts and philosophy at the TU-Dresden, Rehlovice, Czech Republic
Invited by: Prof. Marie-Luise Lange
Final presentation: culture center Rehlovice
Participants: Nicole Gruhne, Katrin Schleifring, Ariane Grille, Madlen Leutert, Franka Daneck, Susanne Wahl, Susanne Krüger, Cornelia Bliefert, Susan Jankowski, Undine Gey, Konstanze Schütze, Susan Richter, Susanne Bauer, Nicole Otte, Helene Cersovsky, Sara Sparmann, Elfi Glasenapp, Valeria Drotskaja, Isabel Eisfeld, Shuah Brotherton

→ 04 / 2008
PAS #2│"Performance"
In cooperation with the Art Academy, Mainz, Germany
Invited by: Prof. Knoche-Wendel
Final presenation: Art Academy Mainz
Participants: Hanna Hechler, Denise Bachfischer, Maxi Weimann, Michael Roggon, Christoph Medicus, Sandra Trösch, Lidwina Jäger, Simon Metzger, Simon Ertel, Sabrina Geckeis, Philine Küssner, Sarah Mock, Marie-Christine Hamm

→ 02 / 2008
PAS #1│"Die Woche"
In cooperation with Estonian Art Academy, Tallinn, Estonia
Invited by: Prof. Jaan Toomik and Erik Alalooga
Final presentation: Kunsti Container
Participants: Epp Kubu, Adele Jeandupeux, Elsa Dessarps, Andrus Lauringson, Anna Aua, Eva Labotkin, Lagle Palo, Kirke Kangroo

→ 01 / 2008
PAS│Performance Art Studies was founded by BBB Johannes Deimling on 8th January 2008, the obit of Kurt Schwitters